Philadelphia

2010 Mid-Atlantic Emmy® Nominees- August 17, 2010 Nominations Party – I’m sorta nominated for an Emmy Award. (Entire List Link Too)

Ironically last night at the 2010 Mid-Atlantic Emmy® Nominees held at R2L (ceremony is Sept. 25 at the Loews Hotel), there was a roomful of reporters and cameramen, but no one was reporting or filming the special moments (those newsies are so modest)

Fox29’s Mike Jerrick is hysterical, as you will see in some of the snippets

And unlike so many nomination announcing ceremony’s like the Oscars or the Tony Awards, this one was held in the evening when everyone was awake, happy and cheering for each other as the names were called. I listed a few here, but there is a comprehensive list link at the bottom.

1- Newscast- Evening- Larger Markets (#1-38)
“CBS 3 Eyewitness News – Sunday, March 21, 2010”- CBS3
Evan Hirsch, News Producer
Dave Huddleston, Anchor
Dave Huddleston with Doug Kammerer (From his going away party last Thursday)

“Channel 4 Action News At 5:00pm”- WTAE-TV
Alexandra Bongiorno, News Director
Thomas West, Producer
Andrew Stockey, Anchor
Wendy Bell, Anchor

“Channel 11 News at Five, February 8, 2010”- WPXI-TV
Michael Goldrick, News Director
Tricia Drzal, Producer

“CB3 Eyewitness News at 11:00 – 5/27/10”- CBS3
Susan Schiller, News Director
Jonelle Fabian, Producer
Chris May, Anchor
Susan Barnett, Anchor (At Rittenhouse Square Ball)
CBS3/CW Philly received 47 nominations, the next one in line Comcast with 27.

Did you know? WPVI does not enter their talent in the Emmy’s Fray. Why is that?

5- General Assignment Report- No Time Limit
“Help for Haiti”- KDKA-TV
Andy Sheehan, Reporter
David Colabine, Photographer

“Breast Cancer 3Day”- CBS3
Cathy Molique, Producer
Natasha Brown, Reporter
Lesley Van Arsdall, Reporter
Anne-Marie Green, Reporter

Serious Newsies: Megan McNicholas, Ed Dress, Emily Hooper and Dan Stamm

38- Human Interest Program/Special
“Classroom Close-up, NJ: Show 2-09”- NJN Public Television
Richard Renner, Segment Producer
John Barra, Segment Producer
Kevin Ronan, Segment Producer
Ed Waters, Segment Producer
Bob Herman, Online Editor
Wanda Swanson, Executive Producer

“PBS 39 Tempo InDepth: The Greatest Gift”- WLVT PBS39
Amy Burkett, Executive Producer/Host
Laura McHugh, Reporter/Producer

“Be A 10 in 10 Weeks”- NBC10 Justin Pizzi, Reporter/Producer Brad Berner, Photographer
I took part in the 10 in 10 Weeks series, so if they win do I get to keep the Emmy at my house for a day or two?
(My buddy Justin & Brad are up for 2 Emmys 10- Feature News Report
“Take This Job: Crew Coach”- NBC10
Justin Pizzi, Reporter
Brad Berner, Photographer/Editor)

“Everyday Heroes – Caring for Severely Abused Child”- ManPri Productions
Lamont Graves, Host and Executive Producer

Joyce Colman-Sampson, Executive Producer
Arden Revien, Executive Producer

Vince DeFruscio (Nominated 2xs in Interview/Discussion Program/Special) and Monica Avery, Producer (Nominated in the category of Magazine Program/Special)

40- Interview/Discussion Program/Special
“It’s Your Call with Lynn Doyle: Sex Addiction”- The Comcast Network
Lynn Doyle, Executive Producer/Host
Steve Raymond, Producer
Janet Tegley, Senior Producer
Chrissy Stanojev, Producer
Joey Pants with Lyne Doyle (Nominated 2xs in Interview/Discussion Program/Special)

“It’s Your Call with Lynn Doyle: No Kidding…Me 2!”- The Comcast Network
Lynn Doyle, Executive Producer/Host
Steve Raymond, Producer
Janet Tegley, Senior Producer
Chrissy Stanojev, Producer

“Speak Up! on the CW Philly”- CW Philly 57
Vince DeFruscio, Producer
Natasha Brown, Anchor/Host

“Speak Up! On the CW Philly, January 2010”- CW Philly 57
Vince DeFruscio, Producer
Natasha Brown, Anchor/Host

42- Magazine Program/Special
“Bringing New Life to Old Steel: Tempo”- WLVT PBS39
Amy Burkett, Executive Producer/Host
Tyler Glenn, Director

“Philly Kitchen”- Multi Media Productions
James Davey, Director

“One Day Getaways”- BRC-11
James Weachter, General Manager
Michael Morrongiello, Editor/Producer
Brett Summers, Videographer
Kelly Connors, Host/Producer

“Talk Philly”- CBS3
Monica Avery, Producer
Randall Scott, Lead Editor
Pat Ciarrocchi, Anchor
Rob Henderson, Writer
Donna Benner, Segment Producer
Kristen Warick, Production Assistant
Ukee Washington, Anchor

The crowd loves Jim Donovan

Bobby Kelly, Michelle Bradsher, Melmark and Jim DonovanOught oh Jim Donovan is up against himself under consumer reporting. (Nominated 6 times overall, Jim make room on your shelf next to your other Emmy’s)

19- Weather- News Single Story or Series
“St. Patrick’s Day 1936 – A Taxing Flood”- WPSU-TV
Jon Nese, Reporter

“CBS’3 Winter Forecast”- CBS3
Kathy Orr, Meteorologist
Doug Kammerer, Meteorologist (Miss you already, yesterday was Doug’s last day.)
Steven Strouss, Weather Producer

(There is something missing, like Shanille Jones and Mike Jerrick. There was nothing more interesting than watching those two during the blizzards. I prayed it would snow again just so they could pair these two up again (joking just wanted to see if you were reading me, I know they’re paired already.)
Deanna Durante and husband Tim Swan.

Do you know why this one is so funny or why the crowd is laughing?
This is the category they are laughing about:
68- Photographer- News
Gino Canella, WPVI-TV
Kyle Cooper, WHTM-TV
Joe O’Neill, WHTM-TV
Brian Iacone, NBC10
Joseph B. Frederick, NBC10

The Entire List Can Be Found Here:
http://blogs.sites.post-gazette.com/index.php/arts-a-entertainment/tuned-in-journal/20730-2010-regional-emmy-nominations